PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who we are

Trotter.eu, located at Wegastraat 15, 2516 AN The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.trotter.eu/
Wegastraat 15, 2516 AN The Hague
070-315 10 90

Personal data we process

Trotter.eu processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself in order to enjoy an optimal use of our services and / or products. Below you will fin dan overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Excepting and / or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents of guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@trotter.eu and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 Trotter.eu processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • To inform about changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making

Trotter.eu does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Trotter.eu employee).

Estimated time of preserving personal data

Trotter.eu does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Trotter.eu only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques

Trotter.eu only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small tekst file that is storred on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit on our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out on cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Trotter.eu and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@trotter.eu. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity. Ensure that you make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and citizen service number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Trotter.eu wwould also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority; the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data

Trotter.eu takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected. Or if you have indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@trotter.eu